Agenda

AGENDA

The agenda for NOFNEC 2017 will be focused on delegate certification in Environmental Monitoring & Assessment and Waste Management, finishing up with a few sessions on the latest information for First Nations environmental professionals.

Please visit the Workshops or Speakers pages in order to see presentations of the various workshops and speaker biographies where available.

Below is the most recent NOFNEC 2017 Draft Agenda. Check back regularly for updates.

Monday, October 2, 2017

3:00 - 8:00 pm Registration
Hotel Lobby

 

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

7:00 - 9:00 am Breakfast
9:00 - 9:30 am Opening Ceremonies
Prayer & Drum
Suites Conference Room
9:30 - 10:30 am Presentations from Funders / Sponsors
Suites Conference Room
10:30 - 10:45 am Health Break
10:45 - 12:15 pm Environmental Monitoring and Assessment Waste Management
Environmental Monitoring & Assessment Certificate Training
Kimberly Jorgenson, Four Rivers & Larissa Mikkelson, Four Rivers
Inn Conference Room
Waste Disposal Table Topics
Scrap Metal - Laura Sayer, Shibogama
Household Hazardous - Breann Brunton, Windigo
Household Non-Hazardous - Mary Bea Kenny, IFNA
Commercial - Lindsey Jupp, Matawa
E-Waste &Tires - Stu Finn - Shibogama

Suites Conference Room
12:15 - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 - 3:00 pm Environmental Monitoring & Assessment Certificate Training (con't)
Kimberly Jorgenson, Four Rivers & Larissa Mikkelson, Four Rivers
Inn Conference Room
Waste Disposal Table Topics
Scrap Metal - Laura Sayer, Shibogama
Household Hazardous - Breann Brunton, Windigo
Household Non-Hazardous - Mary Bea Kenny, IFNA
Commercial - Lindsey Jupp, Matawa
E-Waste &Tires - Stu Finn - Shibogama

Suites Conference Room
3:00 - 3:15 pm Health Break
3:15 - 4:45 pm Environmental Monitoring & Assessment Certificate Training (con't)
Kimberly Jorgenson, Four Rivers & Larissa Mikkelson, Four Rivers
Inn Conference Room
Waste Management Certificate Training: Municipal Transfer Agreements
Peigi Wilson, FCM, Tony Tino, INAC & Lillian Sutherland, Constance Lake
Breakfast Room
Waste Management Certificate Training: Challenges for Remote Communities
Laura Sayers, Shibogama
Suites Conference Room
5:00 - 8:00 pm Dinner

 

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

7:00 - 9:00 am Breakfast
9:00 - 10:30 am Environmental Monitoring and Assessment Waste Management
Environmental Monitoring & Assessment Certificate Training (con't)
Kimberly Jorgenson, Four Rivers & Larissa Mikkelson, Four Rivers
Inn Conference Room
Waste Management Certificate Training: Funding Application
Lindsey Jupp, Matawa & Lillian Sutherland, Constance Lake
Suites Conference Room
10:30 - 10:45 am Health Break
10:45 - 12:15 pm Environmental Monitoring & Assessment Certificate Training (con't)
Kimberly Jorgenson, Four Rivers & Larissa Mikkelson, Four Rivers
Inn Conference Room
Waste Management Certificate Training: Community Awareness
Lindsey Jupp, Matawa, Stu Finn, Shibogama & Laura Sayers, Shibogama
Suites Conference Room
12:15 - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 - 3:00 pm Environmental Monitoring / Assessment Fieldtrip
Kimberly Jorgenson, Four Rivers & Larissa Mikkelson, Four Rivers
Waste Management Certificate Training: Fieldtrip to Sioux Lookout Landfill
Andrew Jewell, Municipality of Sioux Lookout
3:00 - 3:15 pm Health Break
3:15 - 4:45 pm Environmental Monitoring / Assessment Fieldtrip (con't)
Kimberly Jorgenson, Four Rivers & Larissa Mikkelson, Four Rivers
Waste Management Certificate Training: Fieldtrip (con't)
5:00 - 8:00 pm Supper

 

Thursday, October 5, 2017

7:00 - 9:00 am Breakfast
9:00 - 10:30 am Invasive Species
Lauren Bell, Invasive Species Centre & David Dutkiewicz, Invasive Species Centre
Inn Conference Room
Wataynikaneyap Environmental Assessment
Karen Saunders, Golder Associates
Suites Conference Room
10:30 - 10:45 am Health Break
10:45 - 12:15 pm Invasive Species Field Workshop
Lauren Bell, Invasive Species Centre & David Dutkiewicz, Invasive Species Centre
Inn Conference Room
Climate Change Panel
Debbie King, Pays Plat & Larissa Mikkelsen, Four Rivers
Suites Conference Room
12:15 - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 - 2:00 pm Closing Ceremonies & Passport to Prizes
Suites Conference Room