Speakers

SPEAKER'S BIOGRAPHIES

Thank you to all of this year's speakers and presenters, you provided invaluable information to the entire delegation.

Below is a list of the speakers that presented at NOFNEC 2017. Biographies are included where available, click on the links below to learn about our speakers.

Juan Anderson

Wataynikaneyap Environmental Assessment

Lauren Bell, Invasive Species Centre

Invasive Species with Field Workshop

Breann Brunton, Windigo First Nations Council

Waste Disposal Table Topics: Household Hazardous

Kerry-Ann Charles, Cambium Aboriginal

Climate Change Panel

Dean Cromarty, Wunnumin Lake First Nation

Climate Change Panel

David Dutkiewicz, Invasive Species Centre

Invasive Species with Field Workshop

Stu Finn, Shibogama First Nations Council

Waste Disposal Table Topics: E-Waste & Tires
Waste Management Certificate Training: Community Awareness

Andrew Jewell, Municipality of Sioux Lookout

Waste Management Certificate Training: Fieldtrip to Sioux Lookout Landfill

Kimberly Jorgenson, Four Rivers

Environmental Monitoring & Assessment Certificate Training and Fieldtrip

Lindsey Jupp, Matawa First Nations Management

Waste Disposal Table Topics: Commercial
Waste Management Certificate Training: Funding Application
Waste Management Certificate Training: Community Awareness

Mary Bea Kenny, Independent First Nations Alliance

Waste Disposal Table Topics: Household Non-Hazardous

Debbie King, Pays Plat First Nation

Climate Change Panel

Bill Maloney, OFNTSC

Climate Change Panel

Larissa Mikkelsen, Four Rivers

Environmental Monitoring & Assessment Certificate Training and Fieldtrip
Climate Change Panel

Paula Pizziol, Drayton Diposal

Waste Management Certificate Training: Recycling

Alyssa Ray, Red Rock Indian Band

Climate Change Panel

Karen Saunders, Golder Associates

Wataynikaneyap Environmental Assessment

Laura Sayers, Shibogama First Nations Council

Waste Disposal Table Topics: Scrap Matel
Waste Management Certificate Training: Challenges for Remote Communities
Waste Management Certificate Training: Community Awareness

Jo-Anne St. Godard, Recycling Council of Ontario

Waste Management Certificate Training: Recycling

Lillian Sutherland, Constance Lake First Nation

Waste Management Certificate Training: Municipal Transfer Agreements
Waste Management Certificate Training: Funding Application

Tony Tino, INAC

Waste Management Certificate Training: Municipal Transfer Agreements

Peigi Wilson, FCM

Waste Management Certificate Training: Municipal Transfer Agreements

For more information, please contact:
The Adventure Group
Gabrielle Tuomisto
Phone: (807) 622-1979
Fax: (807) 622-0846
Unit 1 883 Tungsten St.
Thunder Bay, ON P7B 6H2
www.adventuregroup.ca
Email: gabrielle@adventuregroup.ca